Privacy Policy

Our website located at ("Website") is owned and operated by International Social Service (Hong Kong branch) (referred to as "ISS-HK", "we", "our" or "us"). This statement ("Privacy Policy") describes the privacy practices we have adopted with respect to personal data in operating the Website. "Personal data" means data relating directly or indirectly to an individual from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained. "You" and "your" when used in this Privacy Policy includes any person who accesses the Website and submits personal data.

  • Your consent

By using the Website you consent to our collection and use of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy.

  • User Information

When you look at this Website, our service provider makes a record of your visit. This shows your domain name server address, IP address, operating system, browser type and the pages you have visited. We will only use the information for preparing statistics.

  • Registration, online donations and payment

When you register, make a donation or purchase through the Website, your personal information will be securely encrypted. Your credit card information will be passed to a third party (such as a bank or online payment gateway) only where necessary for the purpose of processing the payment.

  • Links to other websites

The Website provides hyperlinks to other websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply in respect of such third party websites, and we are not responsible for any personal information about you which they may collect. These third party hyperlinks are only supplied for the convenience of the Website’s visitors.

  • Outsourcing arrangements

The Website is developed and maintained by in-house staff and a local third-party service provider. The third-party service provider does not have access to personal data stored in the IT system.

All ISS-HK service providers are bound by contractual duty to keep confidential any data they come into contact with against unauthorised access, use and retention.

  • Protection measures

ISS-HK takes appropriate steps to protect the personal data we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

  • Retention

ISS-HK maintains and executes retention policies of records containing personal data to ensure personal data is not kept longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which the data is or is to be used. Different retention periods apply to the various kinds of personal data collected and held by ISS-HK in accordance with policies in standing instructions and administrative policy.

  • Data access and correction

You have the right of access and correction with respect to personal data in according with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Request for personal data access and correction should be made to ISS-HK in writing.

  • By fax: 2834 7627
  • By email:
  • By post: Marked with “Data access / correction request” to ISS-HK, 6/F, Southern Centre, 130 Hennessy Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong

Any changes ISS-HK makes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. Please check our Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of our latest policies.

Updated on 8 Jun 2015